CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G86668

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic gear motors from Denmark.

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated January 25, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Hydro-Gear.

The items in question are described as hydraulic gear motors, model numbers HGM-12E, HGM-12P, HGM15E and HGM-18E. Technical literature was submitted.

The information submitted reveals that the subject hydraulic gear motors are rotary power motors that utilize an internal gear mechanism to convert fluid energy into mechanical torque. The motors are designed to rotate through 360 degrees to provide unlimited rotary action.

The applicable subheading for the hydraulic gear motors will be 8412.29.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gear type unlimited rotary acting hydraulic power motors. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division